Bax and Bcl-2 expression predict response to radiotherapy in advanced cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARIMA Yoko  Kansai Med.Univ., Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80140276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Kenji  Kansai Med.Univ., Radiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30247928)
IMAMURA Masahiro  Kansai Med.Univ., Radiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40268339)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBax / Bcl-2 / Radiotherapy / Cervical carcinoma / 癌関連遺伝子
Research Abstract
Purpose : The ratio of Bcl-2 to Bax expression determines survival or death following an apoptotic stimulus. In order to establish a new predictor of the outcome of treatment for human cervical carcinoma, we investigated the relationship between the expressions of the Bax and Bcl-2 proteins and the response to radiotherapy after the administration of 10.8 Gy.
Methods : A total of 44 patients with histologically proven carcinoma of the uterine cervix, including three with recurrent cervical stump carcinomas, were treated with definitive radiotherapy. The presence of mutations in exons 5-8 of the p53 gene was analyzed by a single-strand conformation polymorphism analysis and DNA sequencing.
Results : Forty patients were found to have wild-type p53, and the remaining four had mutant p53. The Bax and Bcl-2 protein expressions prior to radiotherapy did not correlate with response or survival. However, the Bax and Bcl-2 protein expressions after radiotherapy correlated with both response or survival. Bax-positive tumors showed significantly better responses than the Bax-negative tumors after 10.8 Gy radiation (P=0.0002). In contrast, the Bcl-2-positive tumors showed significantly poorer responses than the Bcl-2-negative tumors after radiation (P=0.002). Increased Bax expression after the 10.8 Gy radiotherapy was found to be correlated with good survival (P=0.04). In contrast, increased Bcl-2 expression after such radiotherapy was correlated with poor survival (P=0.002).
Conclusion : The levels of Bax and Bcl-2 expression after 10.8 Gy of radiotherapy are useful prognostic markers in patients with human cervical carcinoma.