Colonic cancer secondary to radiation therapy : dose-response relationships and genetic changes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
KATO Yo  JAPANESE FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH THE CANCER INSTITUTE DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY MEMBER AND CHIEF, 癌研究所病理部, 部長 (20010473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yuichi  JAPANESE FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH THE CANCER INSTITUTE DEPARTMENT OF PATHO, 癌研究所病理部, 主任研究員 (80222975)
YANAGISAWA Akio  JAPANESE FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH THE CANCER INSTITUTE DEPARTMENT OF PATHO, 癌研究所病理部, 主任研究員 (30137963)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsColorectal carcinoma / Radiation therapy / Secondary cancer / Radiation proctitis / 放射性発癌 / 晩発影響 / 医療被曝
Research Abstract
From 1946 to 1990,2909 cases of colorectal cancer were surgically treated. Twenty-nine (1%) of these had history of intrapelvic radiation for malignancy such as uterine cancer. The mean interval from the end of radiotherapy to the resection of colorectal cancer was 17 years and 5 months (range : 2 years 6 months to 35 years). Histologically, of 29 cases and 30 lesions, there were 3 cases (10%) of very well differentiated adenocarcinoma, 19 (63%) of well to moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma, 7 (24%) of mucinous carcinoma (MUC), and 1 (! %) of squamous cell carcinoma. The five year survival rate was 68%. For MUC alone, it was 100% (for MUC without radiotherapy, 33%). The 24% incidence of MUC in this series is higher than that (5%) of a general population. The longer the radiotherapy-to-resection interval, the more frequent the incidence of MUC as well as of radiation proctitis (19 cases). Associated with radiation proctitis were adenoma (5 cases), dysplasia (5 cases) and colitis cystica profunda (7 cases). We hypothesize that MUC in this series stems largely from radiation proctitis.