Postictal hippocampal suppression and hippocampal histological investigation in kinding : Pathogenesis of cell loss and mossy fiber synaptic reoganiztion in mesial temporal screlosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mitumoto  Tohoku University-School of Medicine-Proffessor, 医学部, 教授 (70033321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SINDO Katuhiro  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Department of Psychiatry, Medical stuff, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
FUSE Yuji  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, Department of Psychiatry, Associate Proff, 医学部・付属病院, 助教授 (90125683)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsKindling / Mesial Temporal sclerosis / Hippocampal EEG suppression / Sprouting / cell loss / Apoptosis / てんかん動物モデル / 海馬硬化 / TUNEL法
Research Abstract
Mesial temporal sclerosis (MTS) refers to cell loss, gliosis involving hippocampus and often, other mesial temporal structures, and recent research demonstrated synaptic reorganization (sprouting) in the hippocampus. MTS is the most common legion in temporal lobes resected for intractable seizures. There had been considerable debate over whether MTS is cause or effect of epilepsy, but it is still unclear.
Purpose of this study is to evaluate using kinding model 1. the relation between post ictal EEG suppression that may be caused by local ischemic change, and sprouting or cell loss in the hilus of hippocampus and next 2. to investigated the degenerating process of the hippocampal pyramidal neurons whether cell loss is necrosis or apoptosis by using in situ nick-end labeling of biotinylated dUTP mediated by terminal deoxytransferase (TUNEL) methods.
The results were 1. there were strong correlation between EEG suppression and cell loss, but also cell loss correlate with number of seizures and afterdischarge duration. So that we could not determine especial factor relate with cell loss, sprouting did not correlate with EEG suppression, 2. there were no TUNEL positive neuron in kindling or over-kindling hippocampus.
This result 2. may indicate the cell loss is not apoptosis and also is not necrosis. Because TUNEL method detect DNA fragments. This means there is no neuronal death in kindling brain which neglect previous data. The reason why this discrepancy occur is unknown. To solve this problem we must demonstrate clearly that necrotic cell or degenerative cell do not exist in kindling hippocampus.