Brain imaging analysis of a mental-illness model animal with stress-vulnerability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IDA Iturou  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Assistant, 医学部・神経精神医学講座, 助手 (50251103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOU Keigo  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Nuclear Medicine and Diagnost, 医学部・核医学講座, 教授 (10115800)
MIKUNI Masahiko  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Associate Pr, 医学部・神経精神医学講座, 助教授 (90060508)
三国 雅彦  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00125353)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMood Disorder / Anxiety Disorder / Central Benzodiazepine Receptor / SPECT / Autoradiography / 心的外傷ストレス障害 / 神経症 / 中枢型ベンゾアゼピン受容体 / オートラジオグラム
Research Abstract
1231-lomazenil (IMZ), a newly developed radioligand for single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) which acts on benzodiazepine (BZD) receptors as a inverse agonist with high specific affinity, allows the in vivo study of the central BZD receptor functions. In 5 patients with anxiety disorders, the binding potential (BP) of BZD receptors was determined in several brain regions using the Table look-up procedure. As compared with 4 epileptic controls, the mean BP in 5 anxiety disorders patients was significantly decreased in the frontal, temporal, parietal and occipital cortex. Moreover, a significant correlation was observed between the total score on Hamilton rating scale of anxiety and the BP values in 2 regions, right temporal and left superior frontal cortex, suggesting that these regions associate with the alteration of anxiety level. On the other hand, we previously observed that prenatal stressful stimulation altered neurochemical, neurophysiological and neuroendocr inological function in the offspring. Thus, this prenatal stress model may have a face varidity as an animal model of mental illness, such as mood disorder and anxiety disorder. To investigate effects of stressful stimulation on the binding capacity of BZD receptors in this model animal, we conducted 1251-IMZ autoradiography when the offspring was exposed to acute immobilization stress. The binding capacity of BZD receptors in frontal cortex of the offspring tended to increase, but not significantly. This result suggested that prenatal stress exposure alters the anxiety-associated function of BDZ receptors.