abnormal cytoskeleton in grial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AMANO Naoji  University of Tokyo, Department of psycheiatry, lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (10145691)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsprogressiue supra-nuclear palsy / corticobasal degeneration / abnormal grial cytoskeleton / argyrophilic inclusions / tuft-shaped astrocytes / glial coiled bodies / argyrophilic threads / astrocytic plaques / ピック病 / ガリアス・ブラーク染色 / tuft-shaped astrocyte / glial coiled body / argyrophilic thread / グリア細胞の骨格異常 / 星状膠細胞 / 会安起膠細胞 / 神経変性
Research Abstract
1. Neuronal degeneration was investigated in twelve autopsy cases with progressive supranuclear palsy (PSP). Neuronal loss, fibrillary gliosis and Alzheimer's neurofibrillary tangles (NFTs) were evaluated in each brain. The globus pallidum, thalamus, subthalamic nucleus, hypothalamus, substantia nigra, periaqueductal gray matter, tegmentum of brain stem, inferior olivary nucleus and the dentate nucleus of cerebellum were highly degenerated. The white matter, especially in the frontal lobes, revealed loosening and mild fibrillary gliosis. Abnormal astrocytosis and neuronal loss of deep layers in the precentral and premotor cortices was demonstrated in 6 cases.
2. Argyrophilic inclusions stained with Gallyas-Braak's method were investigated in all the brains. Glial argyrophilic components were divided into three types of tuft-shaped astrocytes (TuSAs), glial coiled bodies (GCBs) and argyrophiic threads (ATs). These structures were distributed in the above-mentioned lesions, and also in th … More e white matter and cerebral cortex of precentral and premotor areas. The low amount of argyrophilic inclusions was observed in the temporal lobes. TuSAs were seen only in the gray matters of cerebral cortex and subcortical nuclei. GCBs and ATs were seen in both gray and white matters.
3. The immunohistochemical properties of glial argyrophilic granules were investigated in anti-tau protein antibody, anti-paired helical filaments (PHFs) antibody, anti-ubiquitin antibody, anti-microtubules-associated proteins antibodi and so on. The result was that they were stained strongly tau-positive, weakly ubiquitin- and PHE-positive, and negative in the other stainings.
4. The ultrastructural observation revealed that there were 15 nm straight tubules of NFTs in the sub cortical neurons, and that there was no abnormal accumulation in glial cytoskeletons of astrocytes and oligodendrocytes. It suggested that the similar phenomenon to "pretangle" of NIFTs might be occurred in glial cells.
5. Three autopsy cases with corticobasal degeneration were investigated in similar aspects. TuSAs were not observed, and astrocytic plaques were characteristic in the brains of CBD.GCBs and ATs were abundantly observed in CBD, and rarely in Pick's disease. The two diseases of PSP and CBD were comparatively investigated in the clinicopathological points. Less