Study on the expression of tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) mRNA in the brains of a stress-induced depression-model rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Isao  Mie University Hospital, Department of Psychiatry, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70024784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Katsuya  Mie University Hospital, Department of Psychiatry, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80239962)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsStress / Forced walking / Depression model / Locus coeruleus / Messenger RNA / Tyrosine hydroxylase / In situ hybridization / Noradrenaline / 抗うつ薬 / 免疫反応性 / 外側網様核
Research Abstract
The abnormality of brain noradrenergic function is one of the hypotheses of depressive illness which sometimes manifests or aggravates itself following stressful situation. Therefore, to see how the noradrenaline (NA) synthesis is influenced in the brain by chronic stress, using in situ hybridization technique we examined the expression of tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) mRNA in the locus coeruleus (LC) of "depression-model rats" with low activity following exposure to long-term (14 days) forced walking stress (FWS). We also examined it in rats stressed for 30 minutes, 3 hours, 1 day, 2 days (short-term), 6 days and 12 days (long-term). The THmRNA expression markedly increased in rats exposed to FWS for 1-12 days, but neither 30 minutes nor 3 hours. It increased significantly in the depression-model rats too, though its level was lower than that of rats stressed for 12 days. No difference of expression was found between control rats and "spontaneous recovery rats" whose activity was restored after the long-term stress. These results suggest that FWS is a mild and unadaptable stress in terms of delayd but prolonged increase in THmRNA expression and that the increased function of NA synthesis continues in the FWS-induced depression-model rats because of the maintenance of high level of THmRNA expression.