Brain metabolism in bipolar patients measured by Magnetic resonance spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Naoto  Shiga Univ Med Sci, Psychiatry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50166724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tadafumi  Shiga Univ Med Sci, Psychiatry, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30214381)
村下 淳  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80252386)
塩入 俊樹  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40235487)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMRS / Brain imaging / Bipolar disorder / phosphocreatine / sleep deprivation / Brain metabolism / 躁うつ病 / 磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー / Magnctic Researce Spectroscopy(MRS) / エネルギー代謝
Research Abstract
We developed the phosphorus-31 one-demensional chemical shift imaging (^<31>P-1DCSI) method and applied this method to the investigations of brain energy metabolism in patients with bipolar disorder. The phosphocreatine peak area was decreased in the left frontal lobe of bipolar patients and it was signficantly negatively correlated with scores of Hamilton Depression Rating Scale. This finding was not observed in other psychiatric disorders, such as major depression, schizophrenia, and panic disorder. We used proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy (^1H-MRS) to examine the left frontal lobe in bipolar patients and found that total creatine was decreased in this region, which confirmed the previous finding of phosphocreatine. We further examined the photic stimulation induced alteration of brain phosphorus metablism to examine subtle metabolic change in these patients. Bipolar patients had different reaction patterns to photic stimulation, which suggest trait-dependent abnormality of brain energy metabolism. To examine the mechanisms of action of sleep deprivation on bipolar depression, we investigated the effects of sleep deprivation on brain phosphorus metabolism in normal volunteers. There found a large inter-individual variation in metabolic response to sleep deprivation.