Immunological Study on neuroleptic response in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Kazufumi  Okayama University Medical School, Department of Neuropsychiatry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40150990)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Cytokine / Interleukin-6 / Interleukin-1 / Interleukin-2 / Interleukin-2 Soluble receptor alpha / 抗精神病薬 / 免疫 / 可溶性インターロイキン2受容体 / インターロイキン / ホモバニリン酸
Research Abstract
The present study measured serum levels of interleukin soluble receptor alpha (IL-2sRalpha), interleukin-6 (IL-6) and interleukin-1 receptor antagonist (IL-1ra) both before and during the neuroleptic administration of 8-week protocol in schizophrenia subjects in comparison with normal controls. Serum levels of IL-2sRalpha, IL-6 and IL-1ra at week 0,1,4 and 8 of the schizophrenia patients were significantly higher than those for the controls. Serum levels of IL-2sRalpha and IL-6 were significantly higher in neuroleptic-naive schizophrenia patients at week 0 than in the controls. In the schizophrenia patients, there were significant negative correlations between serum levels IL-2sRalpha or IL-1ra at week 1 and age of onset, and a significant positive correlation between IL-6 levels at week 4 and duration of illness. There were significant positive correlations between IL-2sRalpha levels at week 0 and 1 and psychopathology evaluated by means of PANSS at week 1 and 4. IL-1ra levels at week 1 were significantly (positively) correlated with positive symptoms at week 1 and negative symptoms at week 8. The present study supports a suggestion that alterations of immune system are involved in pathophysiolog of schizophrenia.