The role of perirhinal cortex in the secondary generalization of epileptogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Norihito  Okayama University Hospital attached to Medical School, Department of Neuropsychitry, Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10240029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Masazumi  Okayama University Hospital attached to Medical School, Department of Neuropsych, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SATO Toshiki  Okayama University Hospital attached to Medical School, Department of Neuropsych, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
大月 健郎  岡山大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (10284118)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsepilepsy / kindling / perihrinal cortex / secondary generalization / EEG / immunohistochemistry / Fos protein / procaine / 島皮質 / c-fos
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the mechanism underlying secondary generalization of partial seizures of temporal lobe epilepsy using kindling model of epilepsy. An EEG analysis in the feline amygdala-kindling development revealed that kindling-induced afterdischarges (ADs) were predominantly observed in perirhinal cortex (PRC), a limbic cortex adjacent to the rhinal fissure, from the first stimulation to the amygdala. When cats began to show generalized motor seizures, the first and the most predominant ADs were observed in PRC in the contralateral hemisphere to the kindling site. We also made an immunohistochemical staining of Fos protein immunoreactivity (Fos-IR) as a marker of neuronal activity in order to map the propagation of epileptic activity during kindling development in the rat. The ipsilateral PRC was positively stained after the first stimulation of the amygdala. When animals reached stage 2 or 3 seizures, the perirhinal cortex was the one of the earliest Fos-IR positive s … More ites in the contralateral hemisphere.
Kindling in PRC was also performed. The first stimulation to PRC produced wide-spread Fos-IR positive sites both in the limbic and neocortical areas. When the seizures began generalized, the contralateral PRC was positively stained not later than any other areas. The behavioral feature of PRC-kindling was characterized by substantially short latency to the forelimb clonus (1.3 (]SY.+-。[) 1.6 sec at fully-kindled seizures, mean (]SY.+-。[) SD).
Microinfusion of procaine (0.2 or 1 mM) into PRC,however, did not suppress fully amygdala-kindled seizures.
These results suggest that (1) PRC is closely connected to both limbic and neocortical areas, (2) PRC has a leading role for the secondary generalization of amygdala-or PRC -kindling particulary in the hemisphere contralateral to the kindling site, (3) PRC is functioally very close to the network responsible to the expression of forelimb clonus seizures and (4) the role of PRC is probably not important for the expression of fully-kindled amygdala-seizures. Further investigation of the role PRC may provide us the strategy against intractability of temporal lobe epilepsy. Less