| Project/Area Number |
07671071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
IKAMOTO Motoi Okayama University School of Health Sciences Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (80144757)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Shuji Okayama University School of Health Sciencs Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (50220009)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | delayd cell death / neuron / cell culture / proteoglycan / chondroitin sulfate / phoshpacan / protective action / プロテオグリカン / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 遅発性神経細胞死 / 防止作用 / フォスファカン / ヘパラン硫酸 / 神経細胞死 / 細胞培養 / グルタミン酸 |
| Research Abstract |
The effects of chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans (CSPGs) on delayd neuronal death induced by excitatory amino acids were examined in primary cartured rat cerebral neurons. 1) CSPGs perepared from the soluble fraction of neonatal SD rat brain protected delayd cell death of both cerebral and hippocampal neurons induced by excitatory amino acids in a dose-dependent manner. 2) This protective action was suggeted to be due to phosphacan, a chodroitin sulfate proteoglycan which is a extracellular variant of receptor-type protein tyrosine phosphatase zeta/beta by examining effects of CNBr peptides of CSPGs core protein. 3) Recombinant proteins homologous to the supposed core protein region of phosphacan protected delayd cell death of hippocampal neurons induced by glutamate. The results indicated that a specific region of phosphacan core protein had neuroprotective action against neuronal death due to anoxia/ischemia of barin. 4) An enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, utilizing anti-lipoprotein lipase polyclonal antiboies, for measurement of heparan sulfate proteoglycan was established, which could detect nanomolar level o heparan sulfate in samples prepared from PC12 cell culture medium and rat brain.