Quantitative Epidemiological Study on Psychological Disorders in the Restoration from Natural Disaster --- Based on the Follow-ups of Factor Analysis of GHQ-30 ---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yasuyuki  School of Allied Medical Sciences Nagasaki University, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50108304)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNatural disaster / Disaster stress / Psychological disorder / Evacuees / Follow-up study / 非難住民 / 災害 / 外傷後ストレス障害 / 災害精神医学 / GHQ
Research Abstract
In November 1990, Mt.Unzen erupted after an interval of 200 years. Psychiatric health investigations were conducted at three occasions, in November 1991 (the first investigation : six months after the evacuation started), in June 1992 (the second investigation : 12 months after) and in June 1993 (the third investigation : 24 months after), while necessary mental health cares for evacuees have been determined and offered.
The results of the investigations were as follows : (1) The average GHQ score significantly declined from the first to the second investigations and also from the first to the third investigations, while no significant differences were seen between the second and third investigations. (2) The percentage of people who scored eight or more showed the same tendency as the average GHQ score. (3) According to the factor analysis, Factor 'anxiety, tension and insomnia' significantly improved, but Factor 'depression' showed no change, and Factor 'interpersonal dysfunction', which indicated interpersonal relations in the temporary housing area, showed worsening. (4) With time, the average GHQ score of middle-age females significantly increased compared to that of younger people. No such tendency was seen in males. It was suggested that as the disastrous period prolonged, the incidence risk of psychiatric problems increased in females. Looking at backgrounds factors such as 'evacuation to a temporary dwelling', 'visiting a doctor for physical problems' and 'self-employees' who had their commercial base in the prohibited area, they gradually became risky in females. It was also found that those factors had been aggravated. However, in males such tendencies were not found. It seems that disaster stress at the time of restoration gives greater burdens or females than males.