Investigation of the gene mutation of the receptors associated with serotonin in affective disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Masaki  Nagasaki University, University Hospital Attached to School of Medicine, Assistant., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70264223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIKAWA Norio  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (00111170)
NAKANE Yoshibumi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (80039833)
OKAZAKI Yuji  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (40010318)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAffective disorder / Anticipation / Serotonin transporter / gene / Repetitive element / 遺伝子多型 / セロトニン輸送体遺伝子
Research Abstract
Parent-offspring pairs with DSM-III-R mood disorder were recruited from inpatients and outpatients services of the Nagasaki Universitiy Hospital. Bilineality and less than 2 years reduction of age at onset in the offspring generation was excluded by information from medical records. We collected 7 families (14 patients and 3 normal parents). All subjects gave written informed consent, approved by the institutional ethics committee.
Genomic DNA was extracted from blood samples (10 ml) with phenol-chlorform and stored at-20゚C.To invesigate the possibility of the change of unstable DNA sequence, we examined the 17 bp repetitive elements of the serotonin transporter (5-HTT) gene, because the 5-HTT is a site of the action of antidepressants. Isolated genomic DNA was amplified by PCR according to the method of Lesch et al (1994). The PCR products were electrophoresed on 4% polyacrylamide gels. Product sizes were determined by comparison with molecular weight standards. Several PCR product sizes were confirmed by direct sequencing, and 10 and 12 repeats were observed. However, the expansion of these 17 bp repeats were not observed in these parent-offspring pairs with affective disorders. Our sample size might be too small to detect the association of these repetitive elements with anticipation. Therefore it is necessary to apply this examination to more parent-offspring pairs and to compare with normal control pairs.
Furthermore, the examination of the repetitive elements of other receptor genes associated with serotonin remains.