RESEARCH ON PSYCHIATRIC DISEASE AND TRINUCLEOTIDE REPEATS.
Project/Area Number |
07671084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Masaaki SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSIOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (80232198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Kazunori SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF PHYSIOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (20158497)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | TRIPLET REPEAT / CLONING / NEUROPSYCHIATRIC DISEASE / ANTICIPATION / PCR / REARRANGEMENT / MJD / SPLICE VARIANT / 精神分裂病 / 躁鬱病 / Machado-Joseph病 / Onticipation / anticipation |
Research Abstract |
1.Cloning and characterization of MJDl splice variants. (1) . We cloned two splice variants of MJD1 gene mRNA from human lymphocytes. These are novel MJD1 mRNA variants that has not been previously described. (2) . An alternatively spliced variant MJD1d contains an 54 bp insert just before the CAG repeat. (3 ). An alternatively spliced variant MJD1e contains an 87 bp insert having a termination codon in frame. 2. Molecular cloning of triplet repeats containing cDNA fragment associated with neuropsychiatric diseases. Several cDNA fragments containing triplet repeats were isolated from cerebral cortex. DNA sequencing and computer data base searches of GenBank demonstrated that these clones were novel molecules. 3. Characterization of triplet repeats containing gene products. Establishment of the two-hybrid system that would be utilized to characterize the interaction between CAPDH or Hap-1 and triplet repeats containing gene products.