Studies on the mechanism of psychic dependence and psychotoxicity induced by abused drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Hisatsugu  Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70239416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIYAMA Toshio  Jikei University School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Clinical and Research, 医学部, 助手 (80246438)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMethamphetamine / Nicotine / Conditioned place preference / Reinforcing effects / Nucleus accumbens / Dopamine / Drug discrimination / Sensitization / 依存性薬物 / 精神依存 / 精神毒性 / 脳内報酬系 / 条件性場所選択実験 / 薬物自己投与実験 / ラット
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research was to investigate central mechanism of psychic dependence and psychotoxicity produced by abused drugs. The drugs tested were methamphetamine (MAP) as a drug with psychotoxicity, and nicotine (NCT) as a drug without psychotoxicity. In a conditioned place preference (CPP) paradigm, both of MAP and NCT induced CPP after subcutaneous and intra-accumbens administration, however, NCT but not MAP induced CPP after administration into the medial prefrontal cortex. In a drug discrimination paradigm, MAP did not substitute for NCT in rats discriminating NCT from saline, and NCT did not substitute for MAP in rats discriminating MAP from saline, using the trainig dose of MAP and NCT which was equivalent to that inducing CPP.Both of subcutaneous MAP and NCT produced a progressive enhancement (sensitization) in the increasing effects on motor activity following repeated administration. A microdialysis study showed that MAP increased the dopamine (DA) levels in the nucleus accumbens, and NCT tended, but not significantly, to increase the DA levels in drug-naive rats, and that MAP showed a decrease and NCT showed an increase in their acute effects in rats sensitized to each drug. These results indicate that the reinforcing effects of MAP and NCT are mediated throught the reward system, however, the sites and mode of action of these drugs are different. The present study also suggest that the differential effects of MAP and NCT on the reward system may be implicated in the difference in the pharmacological characteristics of these drugs.