EFFECTS OF A DECLINE IN THE CIRCADIAN RHYTHM FUNCTION DURING THE AGING ON DAYTIME BRAIN FUNCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MENTAL HEALTH,NATIONAL CENTER OF NEUROLOGY AND PSYCHIATRY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Shuichiro  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MENTAL HEALTH,N.C.N.P., DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOGERIATRICS,RESEARCH HEAD, 精神保健研究所・老人精神保健部, 室長 (20100141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Makoto  NATIOAL INSTITUTE OF MENTAL HEALTH,N.C.N.P., DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOPHYSIOLOGY,RESE, 神経センター・精神保健研究所・精神生理部, 室長 (20221111)
OKAWA Masako  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MENTAL HEALTH,N.C.N.P., DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOPHYSIOLOGY,DIR, 神経センター・精神保健研究所・精神生理部, 部長 (80160430)
小栗 貢  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (60120250)
亀井 雄一  国立精神, 神経センター・精神保健研究所, 研究員 (60233970)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsINSOMNIA / CIRCADIAN RHYTHM / AGED PEOPLE / CORE BODY TEMPERATURE / ACTIVITY / MOTIVATION / NAP SLEEP / 深部体温 / 老年者 / 社会的適応度 / 睡眠・覚醒リズム / 体温リズム / 睡眠障害
Research Abstract
We reported in 1996 that over 15% of the aged people in Japan had the persistent insomnia. The brain function and mental health in the aged having persistent insomnia was disturbed. A decline in the amplitude of circadian rhythm estimated by core body temperature measurement of the aged having persistent insomnia was observed. We discovered a drastic improvement effects of the short time nap sleep in the acrophase of body temperature circadian rhythm on the nighttime sleep qualities by the survey. Six aged subjects having persistent insomnia were given 30 minutes of the scheduled daytime nap sleep and continuously monitored the sleepwake states estimated by the activities. The nap sleep in the acrophase of body temperature circadian rhythm decreased the wake-time after sleep onset and the inversion of sleep during the sun down phase. The sleep feelings in the aged having persistent insomnia were improved by the acquisition of short time nap sleep.