Analysis of apo E-gene abnormality in lipoprotein glomerulopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Shinichi  The 3rd. Dep. of Int. Med., Tohoku University Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30142946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYAMA Hiroshi  The 1st. Dep. of Int. Med., Tohoku University Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (10160730)
SAITO Takao  The 2nd. Dep. of Int. Med., Tohoku University Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10125552)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLipoprotein glomerulopathy / apo E Sendai / アポ E Sendai / アポ蛋白E / アポE2Sendai
Research Abstract
Lipoprotein glomerulopathy (LPG) is a rare renal disease characterized by proteinuria, lipoprotein thrombi in the glomeruli and increased concentration of plasma apolipoprotein E^<1.2)>. We analyzed apo E abnormality in 6 patients of LPG from 5 families. We found a new variant of apolipoprotein E (E Sendai) with a proline residue substituted for an arginine residue at position 145. All patients were heterozygous for this variant. The 4 carriers of apo E Sendai were found in KO and MI families. One of them was treated for chronic renal failure. The histological examination had not been done, and the diagnosis was not clarified. Our results suggest that apo E Sendai may be etiologically related to lipoprotein glomerulopathy.