THE MECHANISM OF GENE REGULATION BY EXTRA CELLULAR CALCIUM THROUGH CALCIUM-SENSING RECEPTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Tomoki  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,THE 4TH DEPT.OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院(分), 講師 (60203973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUNG Ung-il  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,THE 4TH DEPT.OF INTERNAL MEDICINE
NISHISHITA Toshihide  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,THE 4TH DEPT.OF INTERNAL MEDICINE
TEI Yuichi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,THE 4TH DEPT.OF INTERNAL MEDICINE
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsparathyroid hormone (PTH) / calcium / calcium-sensing receptor / transcriptional regulation / osmolarity / Ku antigen / カルシウムセンサー蛋白 / カルシウム(Ca) / 転写因子 / Caセンサー / ref1 / 副甲状腺ホルモン(PTH)
Research Abstract
Through the specific binding of a negative calcium responsive element (nCaRE) to its binding protein (nCaREB) in response to extracellular Ca (Ca^2+_e), nCaRE-bearing genes, such as the human parathyroid hormone (PTH) gene, are negatively regulated by Ca^2+_e. The Ku antigen mediated negative gene regulation by Ca^2+_e by interacting with a redox factor protein, refl. Though sequence-nonspecific DNA binding activity of the ku antigen has been well characterized, the mechanism of its sequence-specific DNA binding remained obscure, Here, we report that the specific binding of the Ku antigen to another protein, refl, leads to DNA-protein complex formation with a novel sequence-specificity and thereby regulates gene expression. We next examined whether the recently-identified membrane calcium-sensing receptor was involved in this type of gene regulation. Though cultured cells transfected with the calcium-sensing receptor expression vector potentiated the binding between nCaRE and nCaREB as exhibited repressed nCaRE-bearing reporter activity, these findings were observed irrespective of the extracellular calcium concentrations.
On the other hand, we have found that one of the nCaREs, oligo B,is very well conserved among such vasoactive genes as the vasopressin and atrial natriuretic polypeptide genes. Further, the oligo B in the former gene is conserved throughout evolution. We demonstrate that the binding between oligo B and its binding nuclear proteins including a redox factor 1 (refl) was reduced by hyperosmolarity generated by sodium chloride (NaCl) but not by urea. Such attenuated binding was reversed by dephosphorylating some of the nuclear proteins by a potato acid phosphatase, suggesting that NaCl treatment elicited phosphorylation of these nuclear proteins to weaken their binding activity to oligo B.Furthermore, these nuclear events let to hyperosmolarity-mediated transcriptional stimulation of the genes bearing this DNA element in the cultured cells.