THE ROLE OF AGEs FORMATION OF KIDNEY IN THE PATHOGENESIS OF DIABETIC NEPHROPATHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Koji  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学部, 講師 (00137134)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDIABETIC NEPHROPATHY / SZ-DIABETIC RAT / AGEs / CROSSLINE / Nitric Oxide Synthase / COMPETITIVE ELISA / DIABEIC COMPLICATIONS / N-nitro-arginine (NNA) / N-nitro-arginine (NNA) / メイラード反応 / AGE / アマドリ生成物 / C-NOS / Competitive-ELISA / Westen blot
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of renal AGEs formation in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy, I performed in vivo and in viro study using anti-crossline (XL) antibodies. XL is a isolated major in fluoresent advanced glycation end products (AGEs) (Ex/Em 379/463nm) resulting the reaction mixture ofepsilon-one lysine with D-glucose in vitro.
(1) The role of AGEs formation and NO production in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy : Urinary albumin excretion and renal XL formation of SZ diabetic rats were elevated significantly within 4 wks of SZ injection and continued to rise until the end of study. Urinary NO_3 (U-NO_3) and c-GMP excretion increased at 2 wks of SZ injection with the elevation of GFR.Administration of NO inhibitor, N-nitroarginine (NNA) to SZ-diabeic rats could suppress the elevated levels of GFR,RBF and U-NO_3. Moreover, administration of NNA suppressed anti C-NOS antibody staininng in cortical renal tissues. These results suggested that renal AGEs formation and NO production play a important role in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy.
(2) The measurement of XL in vivo speciments : We developed the competitive ELISA system to measure XL in biological specimens. The levels of XL in there serum, red blood cell membrane and tissue proteins in diabetic subjects were siginicatlly increased compared to those in non-diabetic ones. Mesurement of XL in biological specimens may provide an index of of the develpment of diabetic complications.