Study on the regulation of CRF receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Toshihiro  Hirosaki University School of Medicine Third Department of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30075452)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCRF / Receptor / ACTH / Vasopressin / Pituitary / Hypothalamus / Cortisol / Cushing's disease / PDMC / レセプター / 遺伝子 / ネルソン症候群
Research Abstract
To clarify the pathophysiology of ACTH insufficiency and Cushing's disease, the difference of the regulatory mechanism of CRF type 1 receptor (CRF-R) gene and protein levels between rat anterior pituitary (AP) and human pituitary corticotroph adenoma cells were studied.
AP CRF-R mRNA levels temporarily decreased 1-7 days after bilateral adrenalectomy, and these levels returned to the control level 14 days after surgery. In the rat anterior pituitary cells in vitro, CRF-R mRNA levels were down-regulated 1 hr after incubation with CRF,cAMP,VP and dexamethasone. On the other hand, these levels were up-regulated by CRF and cAMP,but were down-regulated by VP and dexamethasone in corticotroph adenoma cells. Changes in CRF-R protein levels in rat AP in vivo and in vitro were also determined by CRF-R RIA using rat CRF-R C-terminal antiserum and CRF-R C-terminal fragment as a tracer and a standard. CRF-R protein levels also decreased after adrenalectomy and incubation with CRF and cAMP.
These results indicate that the CRF-cAMP system down-regulates CRF-R at mRNA and protein levels and also suggest that the CRF-cAMP system is involved in the mechanism of the development of pituitary microadenoma of Cushing's disease to macroadenoma of Nelson syndrome. Effects of the CRF-cAMP system, VP and dexamethasone on the stability of CRF-R mRNA should be clarified in the near future.