Project/Area Number |
07671170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
Research Institution | The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
YAJIMA Yukiko Dep. Molecular Biology The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, 遺伝情報研究部門, 研究員 (60090114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKITA Yoshiko Dep. Molecular Biology The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, 遺伝情報研究部門, 研究員 (40124432)
SATO Mayumi Dep. Cancer Therapeutics The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, 化学療法研究部門, 研究員 (50124459)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | adipocyte / G proteins / Goalpha / differentiation / ADP-ribosylation / pertussis toxin / Antidiabetic agent / 分化転写因子 |
Research Abstract |
The abundance and the subcellular distribution of GTP-binding proteins was studied in membrance fraction and cytosolic fraction from ST-13 preadipocyte cells before and after differentiation to dexamethazone/isobutylmethylxanthine-sensitive phenotype. After differentiation, the abundance of Gialpha and Gsalpha as detected by immunoblotting with specific antisera was not changed when normalized as per membrane protein. In contrast, Goalpha in membrane as detected by immunoblotting with a specific antiserum against whole Goalpha protein was increased about five-fold after differentiation. ST-13 contains Goalpha, but not Gialpha or Gsalpha in cytosolic fraction and Goalpha in cytosolic fraction also increased to four-fold after differentiation.Antisera against the peptides of Goalpha (22-35) and Goalpha (345-354) recognized the increase of Goalpha in the membrane fraction and cytosolic fraction. Furthermore, pertussis toxin-catalyzed ADP-ribosylation of both membrane and cytosolic fractions in which exogenous betagamma subunits were added was shown to be increased after differentiation, possibly reflecting the increased production of Goalpha in differentiated cells. Antidiabetic agent AD4743 also enhanced adipocyte differentiation of ST-13 cell and Goalpha in membrane and cytosolic fractions was also increased after differentiation. On the other hand, Goalpha in membrane and cytosolic fractions of ST-13 cells which were suppressed to differentiated by retinoic acid was not increased. These results indicate that Goalpha may involve the differentiation of murine preadipocyte ST-13 cells.