Project/Area Number |
07671191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
TANIMOTO Mitsune NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (10240805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 彰夫 名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | AAV mediated gene transfer / human leukemia / hematopoietic stem cells / gene therapy / viral vector / 遺伝子導入 / AAVベクター / 白血病細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Adeno-associated virus (AAV) has been known as an ideal viral vector by its low toxicity and high infectivity to human cells. In this study, we have aimed to address the questions whether or not AAV could be used for the therapeutic purpose for human gene trahsfer. Specific aim #1 : AAV mediated-gene transfer into various human cells 1) AAV could transfer gene of interest (GOI) into human hematopoietic stem cells at the rate more than 1% (MOI). The efficiency could not be influenced an addition of various sytokines. 2) AAV could transfer gene of interest (GOI) into human hematopoietic tumor cell lines at the rate less than 1% (MOI). Transfer efficiency is similar to that of retro viral vectors and parallel to its MOI. 3) High efficiency of AAV-mediated gene transfer was noted in human hepatocytes. Specific aim #2 : Characteristics of AAV 1) Integration sites of AAV were identified by FISH and Southern blotting methods to clarify AAV transfer GOI into human cells by a random manner. 2) Effect of NF-IL6 was determined on AAV-mediated gene transfer. Specific aim #3 : Improvement on the efficiency of AAV-mediated gene tranfer To obtain high efficiency of AAV-mediated gene tranfer into human hematopoietic stem cells, introduction of anti-CD34 antibody epitopes on envelope of AAV was scheduled.