Molecular Analysis of Junctional Sequences Created by Chromosomal Translocation in B-cell Lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hitoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (40263082)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsB-cell neoplasm / non-Hodgkin's lymphoma / chromosomal translocation / BCL6 gene / 3q27 translocation / H4 histone gene / long-distance PCR / 悪性リンパ腫 / 腫瘍関連遺伝子 / 3q27転座 / B細胞腫瘍 / PCR増幅
Research Abstract
1.Southern blot analysis using probes from the major translocation cluster region of the BCL6 revealed rearrangement in 21 of 197 patients (10.7%) with B-cell neoplasms who were studied at the time of presentation, and 11 of 25 patients (44%) first studied at relapse. BCL6 gene rearrangement was primarily involved in large cell lymphoma irrespective of growth pattern of neoplastic cells, and non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL) with this lesion could be curable with modern intensive chemotherapy.
2.3q27 translocations affecting the BCL6 can involve not only immunoglobulin genes but also other as yet uncharacterized chromosomal loci as partners. We cloned junctional areas of a recurring translocation, t (3 ; 6) (q27 ; p21). Nucleotide sequence analysis of a fragment from the junctional area of 6p21.3 revealed the presence of a novel H4 histone gene. Breakpoints on 3q27 of two cases carrying the t (3 ; 6) were immediately 3' of the BCL6 exon 1, and the H4 histone gene was substituted for the 5' r … More egulatory elements of the BCL6. Because H4 gene expression is tightly coupled to DNA replication, this study suggested an immediate mechanism for deregulated expression of the BCL6 leading to the development of NHL.
3.To establish a rapid and sensitive method to detect neoplastic cells carrying a specific chromosomal translocation, we developed a novel strategy based on long distance polymerase chain reaction (LD-PCR) amplification. LD-PCR with a newly available Taq polymerase for longer product synthesis successfully amplified fragments encompassing junctions of t (14 ; 18), t (8 ; 14), t (3 ; 14), t (3 ; 22), t (2 ; 3), t (14 ; 19) and t (9 ; 14). The sizes of the amplified fragments ranged from 2 kb to 30 kb, and the sensitivity was 10^<-4>. LD-PCR for t (14 ; 18) totally substituted for time-consuming Southern blot analysis. t (8 ; 14) was detectable in biopsies as well as postmorten materials. LD-PCR provided a useful tool for diagnosis and subsequent management of B-cell neoplasms characterized by specific chromosomal translocations. Less