Clonotype analysis of pathogenic T cells from patients with idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ODA Kenji  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (90211143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Takeshi  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Rese, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (20263741)
HYODO Hideo  University Hospital, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30253074)
FUJIMOTO Tetsuro  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Rese, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (00221549)
FUJIMURA Kingo  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Asso, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助教授 (80034114)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsthrombocytopenic purpura / T-cell receptor clonotype / single-strand conformation polymorphism / T-cell clone / autoimmune disease / 特発性血小板減少性紫斑病 / T細胞クロノタイプ / SSCP解析
Research Abstract
To determine whether clonal T cells accumulate in idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP), we performed single-strand conformation polymorphism (SSCP) analysis to detect T-cell receptor (TCR) beta-chain usage of peripheral T cells. We detected significantly more oligoclonal T cells (15.5+/-8.9 band representative for clonal T-cell expansions) in peripheral blood from ITP patients than from healthy donors (2.8+/-2.6 bands). Frequently used V beta genes in these accumulated T cells in ITP were V beta 3,6,10,13.1 and 14. To determine whether these bands were derived from clonal T cells, presumably in a preactivated state, we established some T-cell clones (expressing CD4 and TCR V beta 6.13.1.or 14) by nonspecific stimulation from patients peripheral mononuclear cells, and examined their clonotypes. Clonal identities for three out of seven clones tested were confirmed using SSCP analyzes to compare the migration of their beta-chain complementarity determining region 3 (CDR3) cDNAs, expanded by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) with those from peripheral blood. Therefore, distinctive T-cell clones accumulated in the periphery in ITP and they may be related to the autoimmune-mediated distruction of platelets. We are currently trying to characterize those T-cell clones by identifying the T-cell antigens or epitopes and estimating the profile of their production of cytokines such as IL-4 and IFN gamma.