Molecular analysis of anti-inflammatory effect of IL-10 and IL-4 on human monocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Takeshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (50213773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUHARA Kenji  National Institute of Genetics, assistant professor, 助手 (00270463)
TANAKA Yosuke  Kyushu University, 医学部, 医員
NEMOTO Yoshiaki  Kyushu University, 医学部, 医員
NIIRO Hiroaki  Kyushu University, 医学部, 医員
NAKASHIMA Hitoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (70188960)
空閑 聖治  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmonocyte / macrophage / interleukin-4 / interleukin-10 / cyclooxygenase / JAK / STAT / signal transduction / シクロキシゲナーゼ / 炎症制御
Research Abstract
1.IL-4 suppressed and IL-10 rather enhanced NO by mouse monocytic cell lines. Production of TNF-a or superoxide anions were suppressed by both IL-4 and IL-10, indicating that regulatory mechanism of NO production is not regulated by TNF-a production alone. Macrophage cell lines expressing human IL-4 receptor alpha chain on the cell membrane, were suppressed NO and TNF-alpha by human IL-4.
2.Mouse resident (RPMf) and thioglycollate-elicited (TPMf) peritoneal macrophages released a substantial amount of NO after stimulation with LPS or a combination of LPS and IFN-g (LPS/IFN-g). Both IL-10 and IL-4 inhibitedNO production by stimulated TPMf. On the other hand, NO production by stimulated RPMf was inhibited by IL-4, but was enhanced by IL-10.
3.We examined the activation of STAT molecules by using electrophoretic mobility-shift assayusing (EMSA). Using a DNA probe corresponding to a GAS-motif sequence conserved in the promoter region of cyclooxygenase (COX) -2 genes for human, mouse and rat, STAT5 was shown to be activated in human peripheral monocytes stimulated with LPS.This activation of STAT5 was neutralized partly by an antibody against GM-CSF.