Mutation of PIG-A gene during differentiation from hematopoietic progenitors in paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANAMARU Akihisa  Hyogo College of Medicine, Department of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70068534)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPNH / PIG-A gene / hematopoietic progenitors / GPI-anchor / CD59 / PIG-A遺伝子
Research Abstract
Recent studies indicate that the GPI-anchor biosynthesis is associated with PIG-A gene. A variety of mutation (s) of this gene has been found in every patients with paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH). We studied on the mutation of PIG-A gene during the differentiation from hematopoietic progen itors in PNH.Non-phagocytic mononuclear cells were prepared from the patients with PNH after obtaining the informed consent, and cultured in methylcellulose for 10-14 days. Individual colonies/bursts were picked up and divided into two fractions for the analyzes of CD59 expression and PIG-A gene status. We have obtained 4 groups of colonies/bursts ; each group of CD59+with normal PIG-A,CD59+with mutated PIG-A,CD59- with normal PIG-A,and CD59- with mutated PIG-A.A group of CD59+ with normal PIG-A and that of CD59- with mutated PIG-A might be normal and the PNH clone, respectivelly. Mutation (s) may be found in other region of the gene for the colonies/bursts of CD59- with normal PIG-A group. However, there is a discordance between the expression of GPI-anchored proteins and PIG-A mutation in the group of CD59+ with mutated PIG-A.It is speculated that another pathway bypassing PIG-A gene is in operation for the GPI-anchor biosynthesis.