The study on the factors which enhance the recovery from acute renal failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu university School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Akira  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (70111812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Fuyuki  Hamamatsu university School of Medicine, Senior Resident, 医学部附属病院, 医員
FUJIGAKI Yosihide  Hamamatsu university School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20283351)
大石 和久  浜松医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90211094)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsacute renal failure / ischemia / uranyl acetate / apoptosis / tubular regeneration / uninephrectomy / rechallenged injury / 細胞増殖 / 虚血性腎障害
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the roles of apoptosis and tubular regeneration in the development of ischemic and nephrotoxic acute renal failure. Ischemic acute renal failure was provoked by a 60-min left renal artery occlusion in right nephrectomized (Nx) and sham-nephretomized (sham-Nx)rats. Apoptotic cells characterized by apoptotic body and DNA fragmentation were observed in both groups, suggesting the induction of apoptosis in ischemic tubular cells. Ischemic tubular injury was significantly less in Nx rats than sham-Nx animals. Less tubular injury was associated with less apoptotic tubular cells. Nephrotoxic acute renal failure was induced by the injection of uranyl acetate (UA). UA-induce increase in plasma creatinine and the histological tubular injury peaked on day 5 following UA and returned to basal level on day 14. The re-administration of UA on day 14 to rats recovered from previous acute renal failure induced less increase in plasma creatinine and less tubular damage compared with the first US.Less tubular damage in rechallenged rats was associated with the less apoptotic tubular cells. These findngs suggest the role of apoptosis in the development of ischemic and nephrotoxic acute renal failure. The increased tubular regeneration evaluated with the number of PCNA positive cells was associated with the less tubular damage in ischemic ARF.In contrast, the less tubular damage in UA-induced ARF was associated with the less number of mitotic cells evaluated with positive BrdU.The discrepancy between ischemic and nephrotoxic ARF might be caused by the difference of insult or the difference of the method to evaluate the regeneration of tubular cells.