Role of advanced glycation end-product in the development and progression of diabetic nephropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Hirofumi  Okayama University Medical School, assistant, 医学部, 教授 (50165685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI Hiroaki  Okayama University Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
HORIUCHI Masakimi  Kumamoto University Medical School, professor, 医学部, 教授 (10117377)
SHIKATA Kenichi  Okayama University Medical School, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00243452)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdiabetes mellitus / kidney / AGE / Maillard reaction / extracellular matrix / 糖化反応最終産物 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 糖化反応 / メサンギウム細胞 / 糸球体 / 血管合併症
Research Abstract
In diabetic state, glycation reaction of the proteins (Maillard reaction) undergoes and advanced glycation endproduct (AGE) accumulates in varous tissues. AGEs bind to the their receptors on the macrophages, and are known to induce the production of cytokines and nitric oxide (NO). Extracellular matrix with AGE modification is resistant to the proteolytic degradation. To explore the role of AGEs in the progression of the diabetic nephropathy, immunohistochemical studies of AGE and extracellular matrix components were performed in the kidney biopsy specimens of diabetic nephropathy patients, streptozotocin-induced diabetic rat kidney, and OLETF rat. In the mesangial area and tubules, AGEs were accumulated in the diabetic kidney. Especially in the nodular lesions of the diabetic kidneys, AGE were noted. By ultra-high resolution scanning electron microscopy showed enlarged meshwork of mesangial matrix of nodular lesions. These results indicated that AGEs accumulated with the progression of the diabetic nephropathy. AGEs may bind to the receptor on the mesangial cells and thus stimulate the production and inhibit the proteolytic degradations. AGEs may play a pivotal role in the alterations of the structual architecture of the extracellular matrix and glomerulosclerosis of the diabetic nephropathy.