Gene thenapy for renal anemia in mice with polycystic kidney using an adeuovirs vector encoding the human erythropoietin gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sigenobu  JUNTENDO UNIV,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (20271281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Siori  JUNTENDO UNIV,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (50296860)
SETOGUTHI Yasuhiro  JUNTENDO UNIV,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (90206649)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordserythropoietin / renal anemia / mesothelial all / polycystic lindney / gene thrapy / adens virus retor / 多発性のちほう腎 / DBA / 2FG-pcyマウス / 遺伝子導入 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / 慢性腎不全 / アデノウィルス / 多発性のうほう腎 / 2FG-pcy
Research Abstract
Human erythropoietin (HuEPO) gene transfer to mesothelial cells was performed in vitro and in vivo. Recombinant replication-deficient adenoviruss containing HuEPO cDNA (ASCMVEPO), E.coli lacZ gene (AdCMVlacZ), or an endogenous gene driven by the cytomegalovirus promotor/enhancer were constructed. In vitro studies demonstrated that mesothelial cells secreted HuEPO synthesized by the innoculation of AdCMVEPO in a polarized fashion. The sialylated oligosaccharides associated with the HuEPO from AdCMVEPO-treated mesothelial cells occupied 78 +/- 0.7% of the total oligosaccharide pool. For in vivo study, the DBA/2FG-pcy mouse, a model for human autosomal recessive polycystic kindney disease with progressive anemia, was used. A single intraperioneal administration of AdCMVEPO induced HuEPO synthesis in the peritoneum and a marked increase in erythrocyte production. The maximal increase (18 +/- 2%) in hematocrit was observed on day 28, and it remained elevated for 40 days. These results show that intraperitoneal administration of AdCMVEPO improves renal anemia appropriately in DBA/2FG-pcy mice.