Jak Tyrosine Kinases in IgA Nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe Jikei University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Osamu  The Jikei University, Internal Medicine, Professor, 第二内科, 教授 (40056560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAWA Takuji  Tokyo Metro.Inst.Gerontol., Mol.Path., Researcher, 分子病理, 研究員 (80226323)
TAKAHASHI Takamune  The Jikei University, Internal Medicine, Assistant, 第二内科, 助手
UTSUNOMIYA Yasunori  The Jikei University, Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 第二内科, 講師 (70231181)
KAWAMURA Tetuya  The Jikei University, Internal Medicine, Lecturer, 第二内科, 講師 (20161367)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJak3 / gamma_c chain / IgA nephropathy / glomerular epithelium / immunohistochemistry / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 非受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / 腎機能低下 / 腎機能 / Jak3 / チロシンキナーゼ / IL-4 / 糸球体腎炎 / 糸球体上皮 / クレアチニン
Research Abstract
Jak3 is a member of Janus Kinase which play an important role in cytokine signal transductions. Jak3 associates gamma<@D2c@>D2 chain of receptors for IL-2, IL-4, IL-7, IL-9, and IL-15, and is essential for the signal transduction of these cytokines. We have isolated Jak3 kinase from renal mesangial cells and demonstrated the constitutive expression of Jak3 in glomeruli in vivo. To investigate the physiological and pathological role of Jak3 in glomeruli, we prepared anti-Jak3 antibody and analyzed the localization of Jak3 in glomeruli of renal biopsy samples from various nephritis patients and normal subjects. Among 61 nephritis patients and 4 normal subjects investigated in the present study, Jak3 is selectively localized to glomerular epithelia of IgA nephropathy patients (14/34 cases) and focal glomerulosclerosis patients (1/5 cases), but not detected in minimal changes (6 cases), membranous glomerulonephropathy (7 cases), crescentic glomerulonephritis (4 cases), lupus nephritis patients (5 cases), and normal subjects (4 cases). The intense immunoreactivity for Jak3 is significantly associated with the decrease in creatinine clearance (81.5 (]SY+-[) 10.4 vs 104.3 (]SY+-[) 29.6ml/min, P<0.05, Student's t-test) and the increase in the level of serum creatinine (1.13 (]SY+-[) 0.33 vs 0.75 (]SY+-[) 0.23 mg/dl, P<0.01, Student's t-test) in IgA nephropathy patients. Furthermore, gamma<@D2c@>D2 chain was concomitantly expressed with Jak3 in glomerular epithelia in vivo and in vitro, suggesting that the signal transduction via gamma<@D2c@>D2-Jak3 cascade may be involved in the pathogenesis of glomerular injury of IgA nephropathy. Taken together with the recent findings that IL-4 secreting T lymphocytes in affected glomeruli injure glomerular epithelium, the responsiveness of glomerular epithelium for IL-4 may be pathologically enhanced in IgA nephropathy.