ACE gene I/D polymorphism as a risk factor of the onset of diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MIZUIRI Sonoo  Toho Univ., Dep.of Nephrology, A.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70104205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHIMI Tatsuo  Toho Univ., Dep.of Nephrology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60181301)
HEMMI Hiromichi  Toho Univ., Dep.of Molecular Biology, A.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90165514)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsACE gene I / D polymorphism / NIDDM / Diabetic nephropathy / ACE遺伝子
Research Abstract
We studied relationship between angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) gene polymorphism and onset of diabetic nephropathy in NIDDM.
We determined the distribution frequency of ACE gene insertion/deletion (I/D) polymorphism in 143 Japanese patients with NIDDM (100 patients with nephropathy and 43 patients without nephropathy) and 100 healthy Japanese controls. Genomic DNA extracted from peripheral white blood cells was used as the template for PCR.The primers were from the protcol of Rigat et al. The frequency of II, ID and DD in ACE genotypes was 33,42,25% in healthy controls, 33,37,30% in patients without nephropathy and 16,59,25% in patients with nephropathy. The distribution frequency of ACE genotypes in patients with diabetic nephropathy was different from that in healthy controls and patients without nephropathy. Patients with nephropathy showed significantly (p<0.05) less of the II genotype compared with healthy controls and patients without nephropathy. The presence of hypertension (p<0.001) and a positive family history of hypertension (p<0.05) significantly related to the presence of diabetic nephropathy in our NIDDM patients, although these parameters were similar in the thee genotypes. No difference in HbA_1 level was observed between patients with the three genotypes. The patients with ID and DD genotypes showed higher TG and TC levels than patients with the II genotype. Compared with patients without nephropathy, patients with diabetic nephropathy had significantly (p<0.05) increased plasma Apo C-III levels and significantly reduced Apo A-I levels. When compared with patients with II genotype showed increased plasma Apo B levels.
In conclusion, our study showed that NIDDM patients with II genotype had a decreased risk for the onset of diabtic nephropathy.