Research on the pathoginesis of IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
HINOSHITA Fumihiko  Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research, Researcher, 研究員 (90260132)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIgA nephropathy / nivalenol / gut-associated lymphoid tissue / mucosal immune system / experimental model / Peyer's patch / long-term administration / cytokine / RT-PCR / gut-associated lymphoid tissue / peyer's patch lymphocyte / ELISPOT / 長期投与 / deoxynivalenol / 消化管粘膜 / 腎不全 / 粘膜免疫
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that IgA nephropathy (IgAN) is triggered by some exogenous antigen (s) which induces dysregulation of the mucosal immune system. To examine this mucosal immune system-orirnted hypothesis of IgAN,we have established a reproducible strain-nonspecific model of IgAN induced by oral administration of nivalenol (NIV) for 8 weeks.
In the present study, we further examined the effect of NIV administration fora longer periods, over 8 weeks, on the praogression of IgAN-like changes in glomeruli and immunoglobulin levels of mice. Long-term administration of NIV,significantly increased serum IgA levels as well as the intensity of glomerular IgA deposition in mice over time. Histopathological examination revealed more marked mesangial expansion in micegiven NIV for 12 months, though neither diffuseglobal sclerosis of glomeruli nor interstitial fibrosis suggesting sesrious renal injury were observed.
Moreover, some immunological studies were carried out to characterize mucosal T and AB … More cells isolated from mice with NIV-induced IgAN.Especially, our emphasis was focused on the effect of orally administered NIV on Peyer's patche(PP)T and B cells for their immunopathological contribution to the development of IgAN.As a result, a significant increase in IgA-producing cells was demonstrataed bay an enzyme-linked immunospot procedure in PP lymphocytes (PPL) of the NIV model mice. Upregulation of CD4^+ T cells was also revealed in PP of tahe model mice by a cytokine-specific reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction which detected markedly high levels of mRNA specific for IL-4, IL-5, IL-6, IL-10 and TGF-beta as well as IFN-gamma and IL-2 (Th1 type cytokines)in these cells.
It was demonstrated that oral administration of NIV is obviously nephritogenic. IgAN-like changes in mice exacerbated over time in a period-dependent manner with NIV administration. It was suggested that PPL are ilmmunologically dysregulated in the NIV-induced IgAN,and that this kind of upregulation of the mucosalimmune system might be associated with the pathogenesis of IgAN.Taken together conclusively, the mucosal immune system-oriented hypothesis of IgAN seems to be reasonable. Less