Apoptosis and ischemic neuronal injury in the fetal and neonatal brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hiroshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50128724)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfetus / neonate / brain / apoptosis / ischemia / neuronal death / 新生仔 / 一過性脳虚血 / TUNEL法
Research Abstract
In previous experimental studies we have found that hypoxia and/or ischemia often causes karyolexis or picnosis, or neuronal shrinkage, in neonatal brains. In this study, therefore, to know whether such a neuronal change is necrosis or apoptosis, I investigated neuronal changes in neonatal rat model of transient cerebral ischemia (J Cereb Blood Flow Metab 16 ; 237,1996) by TUNEL method or by electron microscopy. Twenty-four hours after 2-hour ischemic event, many neurons in the right sensorimotor cortex were found to be damaged by H & E examination, and about 80% of them were TUNEL positive. Electron microscopic study revealed that chromatin in such cells were devided into small pieces and found along the nuclear membrane. The surface of the pieces was usually irregular. From such electron microscopic findings I concluded that this neuronal change in neonatal rat brain is necrosis, not apoptosis.