| Project/Area Number |
07671280
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Juntendo University, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Koyo Juntendo Univ., School of Medicine Assistant Prof., 医学部, 教授 (90166950)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Yasushi Juntendo Univ, School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70207926)
KUWABARA Yoshinori Juntendo Univ, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20010324)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | fetal distress / experimental perinatology / extrauterine fetal incubation / hypercapnea / periventricular leucomalacia / 人工胎盤 / 体外環境 / 虚血・再潅流 / 胎児子宮外保育 / 膜型人工肺 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of study was to study about the mechanisms of redistribution of fetal circulation. Animal experiments were performed with goat fetuses which were incubated using an extrauterine incubation system with arteriovenous extracorporeal membrane oxygenation. The effects of changes in fetal PaCO2 on circulatory functions were assessed. The hypercapnea was induced gradually by decreasing the flow of gas to the membrane oxygenator located on the extracorporeal circulation system. The fetal carotid arterial blood flow increased significantly due to the hypercapnea. Although a slight increase was observed in the heart rate at the mild hypercapnea stage, severe hypercapnea induced bradycardia in all cases. We found that cerebral blood flow increased due to hypercapnea's direct effect on the vascular system, but the response of the peripheral chemoreceptor to hypercapnea seemed to be attenuated in chronic stimulation. The effects of changes in fetoplacental circulation on the central nervous system (CNS) of premature fetuses were studies. Stress experiments to cause ischemia and reperfusion to the CNS were performed with 5 goat fetuses maintained in the extrauterine incubation system. Coagulation necrosis, which correspond to an initial lesion of periventricular leucomalacia could be observed in deep white matter of the brain in 3 out of 5 fetuses. We also found that disturbance of feto-placental circulation may cause an adverse effect in the CNS of premature fetuses.