| Project/Area Number |
07671282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Motoko Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center, Senior Researcher, 発生学部, 主任研究員 (40165832)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Rat embryo / Central nervous system / Whole embryo culture / Wnt-1 / Yolk sac / 全胚培養 / 卵黄のう / 胚培養 / 脳神経系 / 形態形成 / 神経管形成 / ペプチド抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
Rat embryos (day 9.5 of gestation) cultured for 48 hours in medium supplemented with anti-Wnt-1 antibodies (35-50mug/ml), which were raised in rabbits against Wnt-1 polypeptide (aa.241-256), failed to develope the ventral part of the neural tube. In some regions of the neural tube, the ventral part was deleted and in other regions of the neural tube neuroepithelial cells showed an irregular sha ; e and accumulated in the ependymal layr. Some of the treated embryos developed outpockeings similar optic vesicles at the level of the heart. The antibodies added in the medium penetrated to the ependymal layr in the ventral part of the neural tube. When the embryos were treated with a low dose of the antibody (1 mug/ml), angiogenesis of the yolk sac was inhibited. The size of the treated and the control embryos. This phenomenon was also oserved in embryos cultured in the medium supplemented with antisenseorigonucleotide (10^<-2>muM) against wnt-1. embryos cultured in the medium supplemented with anti-b-FGF antibody and anti-FGF-5 antibody developed normally. These results suggest that Wnt-1 protein plays roles in cell proliferation and cell morphogenesis in the ventral part of the neural tube, resulting in morphogenesis of the neural tube. Wnt-1 may also function in angiogenesis of yolk sac by the different way from FGF.