The study of late low dose effect to thyroid disease in Marshall Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Keiseis  Tohoku Univ. School of Medicine'Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (50238622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATAKE Masahiro  Tohoku Univ.School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70147370)
土井 秀之  東北大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (90188839)
片山 正文  東北大学, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (00177411)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThyroid tumor / Thyroid cancer / Radiation effect / Iodine deficiency / Oncogene / Bikini / Marshall Islands / 慢性甲状腺炎 / 癌遺伝子
Research Abstract
The results from the examination in 1994 and 1996 at Kwajalein and Majuro in Marshall Islands were as follows ;
1. The prevalence of palpable thyroid nodules had reverse correlation to the angle rhetafrom Bikini. 2. The prevalence of hypothyroidism and the ratio of positive auto-antibody to thyroid were quite lower than Japanese adults and Nagasaki atomic bomb victims. 3. On the basis of WHO criteria on iodine deficiency, one third of Majuro residents were estimated as moderate iodine deficiency. 4. The radiation dosimetry for the Marshall people during atomic bomb testing era (1949-58) could not be completed. 5. The mutation of codon 61, K-ras oncogene was not detected in 70 fine needle aspiration biopsy specimens. 6. In eleven operated thyroid in 1994 at Majuro, seven papillary carcinomas and three carcinomas were pathologicaly diagnosed. The p53 protein was immunohistochemically positive in four cases.
Since no dosimetry data was available for this time, we could not have definite conclusions on the object. But some suggestions were given from the above results. 1. From the geographical distribution of the prevalence of thyroid nodule, there was possibility of low dose radiation effect of atomic bomb testing. 2. Rather poor iodine intake might affect the thyroid nodule prevalence. 3. The high ratio of follicular carcinoma was contradictory to other reports on the thyroid cancer induced by radiation. 4. In Chernobyl the mutation of codon 61, K-ras was frequently detected, but none in Marshall Islands. The cause of the thyroid tumors in Marshall Islands might be different from that in the Chernobyl area.