Apotosis in murine neuroblastoma after partial hepatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IWAKAWA Mayumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinicul Medicine Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (30231723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGINUMA Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Sciences Associats professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (90230193)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsApoptosis / Cytokine / Partial hepatectomy / Neuroblastoma / 肝切除 / 肝転移
Research Abstract
To investigaste the mechanism of spontaneous regression in neuroblastma, a new animal model was developped. This animal model had abundant liver metastases, which diminished after partial hepatectomy. The pathological and immunohistochemical assessment against liver metastases revealed apoptotic change in tumor cells.
An experimental study was performed aiming to clarify the mechanism of apoptotic regression of neuroblastoma in liver. C-1300 murine neuroblastoma cells were implanted into tail vein of female A/J mice 6days prior to 30% partial hepatectomy or simple laparotomy. Metastatic liver colony number, colony size, and regeneration rate of the remnant liver were measured. A significant decrease of number of metastatic colonies in liver was observed in hepatectomy group. (5.5 colonies in hepatectomy group were compared with 31 colonies in laparotomy group.) This result supports that increased hepatotrophic factors might lead the inhibition of tumor growth in liver metastasis following partial hepatectomy. We investigated anti-tumor effect of hepatic growth factor in culture.
Transforming growth factor beta(TGF beta) inhibited in vitro cell growth of C-1300 murine neuroblastoma with a maximal inhibition rate of 50% by MTT assay. Activin also showed antitumor activity. Pretreatment of tumor cells with activin in vitro inhibited the artificial liver matastases of C-1300 neuroblastoma after tumor cell injection. Transforming growth factor alpha, hepatocyte growth tactor, or epidimal growth factor failed to inhibit in vitro cell growth. These results indicate some of hepatic growth factors have the antitumor effect, and regression of liver metastasis of neuroblastoma might be induced by a growth fator-mediated mechanism