Insulin-like growth factors (IGFs). their receptors, and IGF binding proteins in human endocrine cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Tohru  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (20157978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hisato  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (80189688)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThyroid cancer / IGF-I / ICFBP / 副腎皮質腫瘍 / インスリン様成長因子受容体 / 副腎皮質癌 / 症遺伝子
Research Abstract
We investigated the tissue contents of immunoreactive insulin-like growthfactor-I (irIGF-I) and IGF binding proteins (IGFBPs) in human thyroid carcinoma and compared them with those of normal thyroid tissue. when irIGF-I was measured after separation of the IGFBPs by gel-filtration. its content in carcinoma tissue was not different from that in adjacent normal tissue. Nor was there any difference in the abundance of IGF-I mRNA expression determined by slot blot analysis. IGFBPs activity measured in terms of ^<125>I-IGF-I binding was significantly higher in carcinoma extracts. Western ligand blot analysis of IGFBPs revealed that 30 to 34 Kd binding proteins are more prominent in carcinoma tissue than in normal adjacent tissue. From the molecular weight of the protein, it can be estimated as IGFBP-1(30Kd) or IGFBP-2(34Kd).Northern blot analysis demonstrated that IGFBP-2 mRNA levels are higher in carcinoma tissue than that in normal tissue but we could not detect IGFBP-1 mRNA in the thyroid tissur by total RNA.Since IGFBPs have been reported to modulate cellular responses to IGF-1, the present data suggest that the IGFBP-2 overexpression in carcinoma tissue is involved in regulating growth of human thyroid cancer cells.