Neonatal tolerance in Xenotransplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIKI Kenji (1996-1997)  University of Tokyo, Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10242059)
日下 浩二 (1995)  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (90241992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYANAGI Nobuyoshi  Universety of Tokyo, associate, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (90292903)
HARIHARA Yasushi  University of Tokyo, assistant professor, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (10189714)
伊藤 精彦  東京大学, 医学部・(病), 助手 (90241984)
多田 敬一郎  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (80271568)
皆川 正己  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員 (60231619)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsXenotransplantetion / neonatal tolerance / natural killer cell / natural killer activity / concordant / 異所性心移植 / discordant
Research Abstract
Xenotransplantation is one of the methos to alleviate the shortage of donor organs. For the clinical application, it is important to elucidate and overcome xenogeneic rejection, including hyperacute rejection and delayd xenograft rejection. Our study was to elucidate the possibility of neonatal tolerance in xenogeneic combination and to determine the roll of natural killer cell in xenograft rejection.
Induction of neonatal tolerance was investigated using a concordant xenograft model from golden hamsters to Lewis rats. Blymphocytes obtained from the Lewis spleen was injected int Lewin rats within 24 hours after birth. Different amounts of Lymphcytes were administered either via venous route or intraperitoneal route. Unresponsive state was tested by heart transplantation from hamster donors 8 weeks after the pretreatment. As the results tolerance induction was not confirmed by these pretreatment either routes so far. Administration via portal venous route or interathymic injection was considered to be next possible routes.
Natural killer (NK) cell activitty of periphral blood and graft infiltration cells was measured after xenogeneic liver transplantation from golden hamsters to Lewis rats. NK activity was suppressed both in peripheral blood and graft infiltratinf cells just after xenogeneic liver transplantation. NK activity of graft infiltrating cells increased according to the prograssion of rejection to compare with NK activity of graft infiltrating cells. Depletion of NK cells by monoclonal antibody injection and liver grafting was next step to comfirm the roll of natural killer cells in xenogeneic rejection.