The roles of adhesion molecule and cytokine in cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Atsuo  Osaka University Medical School, Department of Surgeryll, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00200288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Nariaki  Osaka University, School of Allied Health and Sciences, Department of Pathology,, 医学部, 教授 (70190402)
OHHASHI Ichiro  Osaka University Hospital, Department of Surgeryll, Fellow, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
TAMURA Shigeyuki  Osaka University Medical School, Department of Surgeryll, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手
YANO Masahiko  Osaka University Medical School, Department of Surgeryll, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70273646)
TOMITA Naohiro  Osaka University Medical School, Department of Surgeryll, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00252643)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscancer / organ specific metastasis / adhesion molecule / cytokine / extracellular matrix / cell migration / integrin / 血行性転移 / 血管内皮細胞 / 転移実験 / 肺転移
Research Abstract
1)B 16 mouse melanoma cells were much more adhered to vascular to vascular endothelial cells stimulated by interleukin-1 (IL-1). Since the adhesion was inhibited by antiintegrin a4 subunit antibody or vascular cell adhesion-1 (VCAM-1), integrin a4b1 on B16 cells was supposed to be interacted with VCAM-1 on endothelial cells. The effect of IL-1 was examined in lung metastasis of B 16 cells in mouse. Pretreatment of IL-1 increased lung metastasis more frequently and the lung metastasis was blocked by anti-a4 antibody. Together with the in vitro results, pretreatment of IL-1 induced VCAM-1 on endothelial cells and potentiated lung metastasis of B 16 cells expressing a4b1.
2)The roles of adhesion molecule and cytokine were examined in organ specific metastasis. MAG cells, established from pleural effusion of the patient with esophageal cancer, were inoculated into foot pad, tail vein, or spleen of the nude mice. Metastases in the lymph node, lung, or liver were observed respectively. When cultured cells from metastatic foci were reinjected, each metastasis was observed more quickly. High metastatic cells were established respectively to lymph node, lung or liver after the procedures were performed 5 times. Growth rate, adhesion to extracellular matrix, cell migration, cell invasion to Matrigel, expression of integrin molecules and secretion of cytokine were examined in these high metastatic cells. As a result, each high metastatic cell decreased growth rate but increased cell adhesion, migration and invasion significantly. These changes were associated with expression of integrin on cells and secretion of cytokine.
These data suggested expression of integrin molecules and secretion of cytokine play some roles in cancer metastasis and organ specific metastasis.