Association of gastrointestinal cancer progression and the alteration of cancer related genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
GOUCHI Akira  Okayama University Medical School, First Department of Surgery, instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10186877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 長秀  岡山大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
SHIMIZU Kenji  Okayama University Medical School, First Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10037286)
TANAKA Noriaki  Okayama University Medical School, First Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10127566)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsColon cancer / genetic instability / E2F-4 / MSH3 / 大腸癌 / DNA修復異常 / microsatellite instability / CAG繰り返し配列 / ornihine decarboxylase (0DC) / 癌悪性化機構 / 遺伝子不安定化 / 遺伝子複製異常
Research Abstract
The E2F group of transcription factors transactivates genes that promote progression through the G1-S transition of the cell cycle. Members of the retinoblastoma (Rb) family of proteins bind to E2Fs and inhibit this function. E2F-4, one example of the E2F group, functions as an oncogene when transfected into nontransformed cell in vitro. On the other hand, mice that are homozygously lacking a normal E2F-1 gene develop cancers, cosistent with a tumor-suppressive role for this gene. The exact function of E2Fs has thus been unclear ; moreover, direct invlvement of this gene in primary human tumorigensis has not been shown.
Defects in mispatch repair function can lead to the microsateillite instability (MI) phenotype in certain human cancers. We have identified E2F-4 having frequent tumor-specific mutations at the trinucleotide coding microsatellite (CAG repeats) in a subset of human sporadic CRC with MI phenotype. We also found a relatively high rate of mutation within E2F-4 in gastric cancer and ulcerative colitis related tumor with MI.
Additional investigations revealed that somatic mutation in E2F-4 gene are closely associtated with defects in the hMSH3 gene and are possibly selected during the progression of colorectal MI tumors.