Mechanism of graft acceptance in human transplantion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Hiroshi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,University Medical Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (10191181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGINO Keizo  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80162882)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRenal.transplantation / Tolerance / IL-2 / Suppressor cells / mRNA / clonal anergy / 臓器移植 / 生着 / 移植
Research Abstract
This work was done to elucidte the mechanism of clonal anergy in human renal transplant recipients. We analyzed the peripheral blood monoclear cell (PBMC) of long term graft accepted human renal transplant recipients and the donors. In the recipients who demonstrated the existence of donor specific suppressor T cells, the suppressor T cells secreted the humoral factors which suppressed the IL-2 symthesis by the donor a alloantigen stimulation. The suppressor T cells did not suppress the symthesis of IL-3, of IL-10 by the donor alloantigen stimulaiton. The suppression of IL-2 symthesis was induced via inhibition of expression of IL-2 mRAN.In the recipients who did not demonstrate the existence of donor specific suppressor T cells, the symthesis of IL-2 by the donor specific stimulation was decreased from the level of mRNA without the decrease of IL-3, IL-10 symthesis. There results indicated that the symthesis of IL-2 was decreased at the level of mRNA and this inhibition was occured independent to the existence of donor specific suppressor T cells.
We established tolerant liver transplant rats to elucidate the mechanism of graft acceptance. The subcutaneous injection of 2500 JRU of human IL-2 did not induce the graft rejeciton.