Boneficial Effect of Kupffer cell blochade on Preservation Liver Enjury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Takafumi  Faculty of Medicine KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (30243942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中房 祐司  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (80253417)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsReperfusion Injury / kupffer cell blockade / Hepatectomy / 肝切除 / 再灌流障害
Research Abstract
We have investigated the effect of Kupffer cell blockade GdCl3 on liver function in warm ischemic model in rats. Lateral and central liver lobes were made ischemic for 70 min.by selective clamping of the hepatic artery and portal vein. Preoperative treatment with Kupffer cell blockade GdCl3 significantly reduced Kupffer cell TNF production and serum GPT levels compared to those of control untreated group. The other experiment was carried out to clarify the effect of Kupffer cell blockade GdCl3 on transplantation of cold preserved liver. Untreated or Kupffer cell blockade GdCl3 trated donr rat liver was hypothermically preserved for 12 hrs before transplantation. Kupffer cell blockade GdCl3 administration dramatically improved survival of the recipients transplanted with cold preserved liver. 70% of the recipients survived for more than 7 days in Kupffer cell blockade GdCl3 group while all the recipients died within 1 day unreated group. Kupffer cell TNF prodution was significantly reduced in GdCl3 pretreated liver compared to control liver.
These findings clearly indicate that Kupffer cell activation plays an important role in cold and warm ischemic insult in rat liver. Kupffer cell blockade GdCl3 might be a new therapeutic procedure to reduce these ischemic change in the liver.