Induction of drug induced tolerance in mice and application for large animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yukihiro  Kyusyu Univ.Cardiovasc Surg.Assistant Prof, 医学部, 助手 (90180174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMURA Fumio  Kyusyu Univ.Cardiovasc Surg.Assistant Prof, 医学部, 助手 (80264026)
松崎 吾朗  九州大学, 生体防御医学部研究所, 助手 (30229455)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCyclophosphamide / drug induced tolerance / Major Histocompatibility (MHC) / chimera / clonal deletion / Cyclophosphamide / キメリズム / 薬剤誘導性免疫寛容 / デストラクション / 皮膚移植 / 生着延長
Research Abstract
From analysis performed in 1995, the following results were obtained. 1) Chimerism was induced only in lymphocytes, and wasn't induced in bone marrow level. 2) In the combination of B10D2 and B10 (MHC alone disparate), clonal destruction was observed, but the induction of chimerism was transient, and 3) skin graft survival prolongation and duration of chimeric state had significnat relationship.
From 1996, we started the analysis of our new protochol (SC+CP+Busulfan+Bone marrow cells protochol) to break through the MHC obstacle. We got very encouraging data that permanent chimerism and skingraft survaival were observed by using busulfan with our traditional CP induced tolorance protochol.
The final goal that we want to achive is to induce tolerance only by drugs in large animals. And we think our new data is going to be a greater success.