Study of metastasis-related genes in esophageal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
BABA Kinya  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,LECTURER, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (30271117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMORI Kohshi  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,RESIDENT, 生体防御医学研究所, 医員
MORI Masaki  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (70190999)
渋田 健二  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (70253531)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsesophageal carcinoma / invasion / metastasis / gene / proteinase / matrix metalloproteinase / integrin / messenger RNA / cDNA サブトラクション / differential display / matrix metalloproteinase / integrin
Research Abstract
1.Study of matrix metalloproteinase 7 (MMP7)
1) We performed in vitro invasion assay using squamous carcinoma cell line KY150 and its transfectant with MMP cDNA.The expression of MMP7 in parent KY150 cell was very weak. On the other hand, its expression in transfectant was increasing and determined by Northern blot analysis. The invasion assay demonstrated that the invading cells were much frequently seen in transfectants than in parent cells (56% vs 10%).
2) To determine the effect of anti-MMP7 antibody, we added the antibody into the culture medium. Consequently the invading ability of KY150 transfectants was dramatically inhibited by the antibody (56%*16%).
These findings support the hypothesis that MMP7 is one of the major proteinases which influence the invading ability of esophageal squamous cell carcinomas.
2.Study of integrin alpha6
The expression of integrin alpha6 was dramatically increased in tumor tissues rather than normal tissues of the esophagus. This was determined by Northern blot analysis and immunohistochemical analysis. The tumors showing high degree of integrin alpha6 expression were those having deeper invasion and worse prognosis. we are studying the expression level of integrin beta1 and beta4. We are also studying the correlation between integrin expression and matrix metalloproteinase (MMP7) expression because some kind of MMPs may be regulated by signal transduction relating to the integrin.