Studies on Lymph Coagulation and Fibrinolysis system and Characteristics of Lymphatic Endothelium in Human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZUMI Kensuke  University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40260749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKOU Takashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117471)
夏越 祥次  鹿児島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70237577)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLymph / Lymphatic endothelium / Thoracic duct / リンパ液
Research Abstract
Although fibrin gel formation in lymph is well-known under some condition, the role of the hemostatic system has not been elucidated.
In this project, we investigated not only the components of lymph coagulation and fibrinolysis factors, but also the characteristics of lymphatic endothelium in human. The antigen levels of fibrinogen, antithrombin III,protein C,plasminogen, tissue type plasminogen activator, thrombomodulin, alpha 2-plasmin inhibitor and free form of tissue factor pathway inhibitor in lymph were significantly lower than those in plasma, respectively. Especially, the values of fibrinogen in lymph were 150 (]SY.+-。[) 91mg/dl (mean (]SY.+-。[) SD), suggesting that the delayd fibrin gel formation in lymph results from the low concentration of fibrinogen.
On the other hand, we recognized not only the significant higher levels of urokinase type plasminogen activator in lymph than in plasma, but also the localization of urokinase type plasminogen activator onlymphatic endothelium (thracic duct) from the findings of immunohistochemical studies.