Analysis for the expression and localization of PKC isoform in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURANAMI Masaru  Kitasato Univ.Schl.of Medicine, Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80170075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kenji  Kitasato Univ.Schl.of Medicine, Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10220881)
KIKUCHI Shiro  Kitasato Univ.Schl.of Medicine, Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30161417)
TSUKAMOTO Hideto  Kitasato Univ.Schl.of Medicine, Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60146420)
KAKITA Akira  Kitasato Univ.Schl.of Medicine, Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90109439)
古川 祐介  北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (70238674)
井原 厚  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80184787)
大谷 剛正  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (40146410)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsColorectal cancer / liver metastasis / PKC isoforms / Tumor bank / Immunohistochemistry / Rnase protection assay / RNase Protection Assay / Tuiner Bank / 大腸・直腸癌 / PKC isoform
Research Abstract
Protein kinase C (PKC), a serine/threonine kinase central to signal transduction, is implicated in tumor promotion. At present, 10PKC isoforms have been cloned but their precise tissue-specific role has yet to be defined. In order to determine it PKC is reduced in colorectal cancers (CRC) and if specific PKC isoforms are altered in human CRC progression, specific PKC isoform mRNA and protein expression were examined. We established tumor bank that involved 17 cases of colorectal cancer, one case of metastatic liver tumor and two cases of primary liver tumor. PKC-alpha, Bll, gamma, delta, eta (L), epsilon and zeta were expressed in all tissues. PKC-alpha, Bll, delta, eta (L), epsilon and zeta were decreased in most primary CRC.Alteration of the localization of PKC isoform protein is examined in PKC-beta and delta. PKC-beta could not be detected in cancer tissue. PKC-delta was expressed under sub-cellularmembrane in normal colonic mucosa although cancer showed diffuse staining. Since mRNA expression for most PKC isoforms is decreased in CRC,the previously reported decreases in overall PKC activity in CRC are not solely due to a post-translational enzyme modification. Since certain PKC isoforms were expressed uniquely different in CRC relative to normal colonic mucosa, our resutls suggest that specific PKC isoforms may be involved in human CRC progression.