The biology of bone metastasis for breast cancer in expression of growth factor and receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tadashi  Keio Univ.Dep.of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70124930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Seiichiro  Kawasaki Municipal Hospital, Dep.of Surgery, Chief, 外科, 医長(研究職) (00146614)
WADA Noriaki  Keio Univ.Dep.of Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10245524)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbreast cancer / bone metastasis / animal model / growth factor / TGFbeta / p53 / ヒト乳癌 / 増殖因子、受容体
Research Abstract
1. Establishment of bone metastasis (BM) for human breast cancer in a nude rat model : To investigate the biology of BM,we have developed an animal model using 8 week aged nude rats with intra-aoric injection of MDA-MB-231 cells (10^6 cells). Four weeks after the injection, all animals (20/20) developed BM,and only one animal with lung metastasis. Using another cell line (MKL-4) transfected b-FGF with enhanced metastatic potential, 20% (1/5) developed BM.Progression of BM was observed by the X-ray examination every week up to 8 weeks after. The growth of tumor may be regulated by the microenvironment in the bone marrow when trapped first. We noticed TGFbeta which is the most abundant factor in bone matrix and released by the bone resorption. Recently, it has been reported the P53 gene regulates the growth of tumor cells related to TGFbeta. In immunohistochemical study, MDA-MB-231 cells in metastatic site overexpressed p53 protein, but MKL-4 did not. TGFbeta was not expressed in both. We have also developed a variant cell line of MDA-MB-231 with highly metastatic potential from spontaneously metastasizing foci of the lung in nude mice. 2. Expression of growth factor and receptor in BM of autopsy specimens : C-met, ER,and c-erbB-2 expressions were observed in 87%, 52%, and 43% of 27 specimens. These results were consistent with primary tumors. Now, we extracted DNA from the paraffin embedded blocks of autopsy specimens for detect of gene amplification. In an animal model, breast cancer cells with different metastatic potentials will be compared by the expression of activated and in-activated TGFbeta with immunohistochemistry, location of the TGFbeta mRNA with in situ hybridization, and p53 point mutation with PCR-SSCP.