Project/Area Number |
07671331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGA Toshiyuki Showa University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70235513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIHARA Michiaki Institute of Whole Body Metabolism Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
KUSANO Mitsuo Showa University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70091569)
KAMIYA Kentaroh Showa University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60053873)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | breast cancer / c-erbB-2 / radioimmunodetection / tumor diagnostic imaging / モノクローナル抗体 / 免疫シンチグラフィー |
Research Abstract |
In this investigation, radioimmunodetection with the potential of radiolabelled SV2-61 gamma was performed for evaluating the overexpression of c-erbB-2 protooncogene products, using several tumor models in nude mice. The immunoscintigram demonstrated the ability of ^<125>I-labelled anti-c-erbB-2MoAbs to localize breast cancer in an experimental tumor model in nude mice. The unique binding to a membrance atigen on cells of breast origin therefore makes the antibody a potential condidate for imaging and radioimmunotherapy of breast cancer.