Artificial endocrine organ composed of cultured human skin cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Sadaki  School of Medicine, Tokai University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60160008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kiyoshi  School of Medicine, Tokai University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70176014)
SAKAI Hideto  School of Medicine, Tokai University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80102846)
SHIMAMURA Kazuo  School of Medicine, Tokai University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00119679)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshuman keratinocytes / diabetes / insulin / gene therapy / immunodeficient mice / cell transplantation / adenovirus vector / SCIDマウス
Research Abstract
We proposed to produce artificial endocrine organ composed ofcultured human skin cells into which a human hormone gene was introduced.
Human preproinsulin C-DNA driven under the methallothionein, MTT,gene promoter was cloned into a adenovirus vector. After infection of the virus, rAdMTTins, cultured human keratinocytes produced a significant amount of proinsulin in vitro. When the virus infected cells were transplanted into immunodeficient mice, balb/c nu/scid, decreased blood sugar concentration was observed for 3 days. During the same period, plasma proinsulin concentration of the mice was significantly elevated.
These results indicate that the virus infected keratinocytes transiently secrete bioactive proinsulin into blood stream of the immunodeficient mice. For stable expression of the introduced gene, we are improving a retrovirus vector for gene transfar into human keratinocytes.