The Experimental Study of Vascular Stent Made of Shape Memory Plastic.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07671337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJikei Medical Univ.Schl.of Medicine Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKABA Noritake  Assistant Prof., Jikei Medical Univ.Schl.of Medicine Tokyo, 医学部, 講師 (60056728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Yoshiyori  Assistant, Jikei Medical Univ.Schl.of Medicine Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (60256328)
TACHIHARA Hiromasa  Assistant, Jikei Medical Univ.Schl.of Medicine Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (20236540)
TOYA Naoki  Assistant, Jikei Medical Univ.Schl.of Medicine Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (20237142)
OHKI Takao  Assistant, Jikei Medical Univ.Schl.of Medicine Tokyo, 医学部, 助手 (50260948)
三浦 金次  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30173975)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsshape memory plastic / intervention therapy / vascular stent / treatment of aneurysm / aortic dissection / arterial stenosis / PTA / arterial reconstruction / 人工材料 / 血行再建
Research Abstract
Thermal shape memory plastic (SMP) has unique properties. We attempted to use SMP for the reconstruction of vascular lesions. This device was used to prevent stenosis following PTA or to control the expansion of an aneurysm and the progress of an aortic dissection. We previously described the first experimental results. In this study we developed a newly device of cylinder shape made of polyurethane SMP mesh plate. The experimental result indicated this device can be adopted clinically. This device may be applied to control the expansion of an abdominal aneurysm. The collapsed device is inserted from an iliac artery to an aorta and the balloon inflates to the temporary occlusion of aortic blood flow. Hot water is injected into a flow-stopped aortic lumen through the other catheter. The device regains the original cylinder shape and the catheters are then withdrawn. Continuous blood flow to the distal site is kept through the cylinder's lumen. The blood of the surrounding space of the cylinder coaglates and so the expansion of an aneurysm may be avoided. The procedure may also be used for the control of a dissecting flap in an arterial lumen and to prevent restenosis following angioplasty (PTA). However, some problems such as biocompatibility, blood compatibility, setting of atransition temperature etc.must be evaluated clearly before clinical application. After overcoming various problems, these new interventional devices made of SMP will be a favorable procedure for the treatment of arterial lesions without a highly invasive procedure such as laparotomy or aortic clamping.